US Registered Agent Network · 50 States
WhatsApp Desk
HynoGo — Finance & Business Corporate
Independently Verified Reference Data

US LLC Filing Fees by State 2026: The Complete Verified Index

The one-time state filing fee and annual report cost for forming an LLC in all 50 US states and Washington D.C. — checked against each state's own Secretary of State (or equivalent) fee schedule, not copied from outdated third-party roundups.

Quick Answer

The cheapest state to form an LLC in 2026 is Montana ($35 (Montana Secretary of State Articles of Organization fee)). The most expensive is Massachusetts ($500 (Secretary of the Commonwealth fee)). For non-resident founders specifically, Wyoming and New Mexico are the most commonly recommended states — they combine low total cost with strong ownership privacy and high acceptance rates from US banks and payment processors.

Last verified: October 2026 Sourced from official state fee schedules 51 jurisdictions covered
Lowest Filing Fee
Montana
$35 (Montana Secretary of State Articles of Organization fee)
Highest Filing Fee
Massachusetts
$500 (Secretary of the Commonwealth fee)
Lowest Annual Cost
Arizona
$0 / year (No annual report required for LLCs!)
Highest Annual Cost
California
$800 / year (Mandatory Annual Minimum Franchise Tax)

Complete State-by-State Fee Table

All figures are the official state filing fee and annual/biennial report fee — not a service provider's markup. Figures are periodically re-verified against each state's own published fee schedule.

StateOne-Time Filing FeeAnnual / Biennial FeeState Income TaxFormation Turnaround
Alabama$200 (Alabama Secretary of State Certificate of Formation fee)$100 / year (Business Privilege Tax return)Pass-through (up to 5% individual)3–5 Business Days
Alaska$250 (Official Alaska Division of Corporations fee)$100 biennial ($50/year equivalent)0% (No individual state income or sales tax)2–4 Business Days
Arizona$50 (Arizona Corporation Commission filing fee)$0 / year (No annual report required for LLCs!)Pass-through (flat 2.5% state tax)3–5 Business Days
Arkansas$45 (Online filing fee)$150 / year (Annual Franchise Tax)Pass-through (up to 4.4%)2–3 Business Days
California$70 (Articles of Organization) + separate $20 Statement of Information due within 90 days$800 / year (Mandatory Annual Minimum Franchise Tax)Pass-through (up to 13.3% personal; 8.84% corporate)3–5 Business Days
Colorado$50 (Colorado Secretary of State fee)$10 / year (Periodic Report)Pass-through (flat 4.4%)Immediate (1 Business Day)
Connecticut$120 (Secretary of the State fee)$80 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (up to 6.99%)3–5 Business Days
Delaware$110 (Delaware Division of Corporations filing fee, raised from $90 on Aug 1, 2024)$300 / year (Mandatory Delaware Franchise Tax)0% (On income generated outside Delaware)1–3 Business Days
District of Columbia$99 (DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection)$300 biennial ($150/year equivalent)Pass-through (Unincorporated Business Tax may apply)3–5 Business Days
Florida$125 ($100 state filing fee + $25 registered agent designation)$138.75 / year (Mandatory annual report due by May 1)0% (No state personal income tax)2–4 Business Days
Georgia$100 (Georgia Secretary of State online filing)$50 / year (Annual Registration)Pass-through (graduated up to 5.49%)2–4 Business Days
Hawaii$50 (Hawaii DCCA Business Registration fee)$15 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (GET tax applies locally)3–5 Business Days
Idaho$100 (Idaho Secretary of State fee)$0 / year (No state fee for annual report!)Pass-through (flat 5.8%)2–4 Business Days
Illinois$150 (Illinois Secretary of State fee)$75 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (flat 4.95%)2–4 Business Days
Indiana$95 (Indiana Secretary of State fee)$32 biennial online / $50 by mail (~$16/year equivalent)Pass-through (flat 3.05%)1–2 Business Days
Iowa$50 (Iowa Secretary of State fee)$30 biennial ($15/year equivalent)Pass-through (flat 3.8% starting 2025)2–3 Business Days
Kansas$85 online / $90 by mail (cut from $160 on Feb 27, 2026)$90 biennial online / $110 by mail (switched from annual to biennial reporting in 2024)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Kentucky$40 (Lowest standard statutory filing fee in the USA!)$15 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (flat 4%)1–3 Business Days
Louisiana$100 (Louisiana Secretary of State fee)$35 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Maine$175 (Maine Secretary of State fee)$85 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through3–5 Business Days
Maryland$100 (Maryland SDAT fee)$300 / year (Personal Property Return)Pass-through3–5 Business Days
Massachusetts$500 (Secretary of the Commonwealth fee)$500 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (flat 5%)2–4 Business Days
Michigan$50 (Michigan LARA fee)$25 / year (Annual Statement)Pass-through (flat 4.05% - 4.25%)2–3 Business Days
Minnesota$155 (Online expedited filing fee)$0 / year (No annual fee if filed on time!)Pass-through1–2 Business Days
Mississippi$50 (Secretary of State fee)$0 / year (No annual report fee for LLCs!)Pass-through1–2 Business Days
Missouri$50 (Online filing fee)$0 / year (No annual report required for LLCs!)Pass-through1–2 Business Days
Montana$35 (Montana Secretary of State Articles of Organization fee)$0 if filed by April 15 (waived through 2027); $35 if filed latePass-through2–4 Business Days
Nebraska$100 (Secretary of State online filing fee)$25 biennial online / $30 by mail, due April 1 of odd years (~$12.50/year equivalent)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Nevada$425 ($75 Articles + $150 Initial List + $200 State Business License)$350 / year ($150 Annual List + $200 Business License)0% (Zero corporate, personal, or franchise income tax)2–3 Business Days
New Hampshire$100 (Department of State fee)$100 / year (Annual Report)0% Personal Income Tax (Business Profits Tax applies to large operations)2–4 Business Days
New Jersey$125 (Division of Revenue fee)$75 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
New Mexico$50 (One of the lowest state fees in the nation)$0 / year (No annual report or franchise fee required!)0% (Pass-through taxation for non-residents)2–3 Business Days
New York$200 (Dept of State fee) + mandatory Section 206 publication ($200–$1,800+ depending on county, highest in Manhattan/NYC)$9 biennial ($4.50/year equivalent)Pass-through (city/state taxes apply to NY operations)3–5 Business Days
North Carolina$125 (Secretary of State fee)$200 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (declining flat rate: 4.5% down to 2.5%)2–4 Business Days
North Dakota$135 (Secretary of State fee)$50 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through (very low 1.1% to 2.9%)3–5 Business Days
Ohio$99 (Secretary of State fee)$0 / year (No annual report required for LLCs!)Pass-through (CAT applies only if gross receipts exceed $1M)1–2 Business Days
Oklahoma$100 (Secretary of State fee)$25 / year (Annual Certificate)Pass-through2–3 Business Days
Oregon$100 (Secretary of State fee)$100 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Pennsylvania$125 (Department of State fee)$7 / year (Act 122 replaced the old 10-year decennial report with this annual filing, effective Jan 1, 2025)Pass-through (flat 3.07%)2–4 Business Days
Rhode Island$150 (Secretary of State fee)$50 / year (Annual Report; $400 minimum state corporate tax)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
South Carolina$110 (Secretary of State fee)$0 / year (No annual report required for LLCs!)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
South Dakota$150 (Secretary of State online fee)$55 / year online (raised from $50 on Jul 1, 2025; $70 if filed by mail)0% (No state corporate or personal income tax)1–2 Business Days
Tennessee$300 ($50 per member; $300 statutory minimum)$300 / year (Annual Report minimum)0% (Zero personal state income tax)2–4 Business Days
Texas$300 (Official Secretary of State statutory fee)$0 / year (No tax due if annual revenue < $2.47 Million)0% (Zero personal state income tax; No-Tax-Due Franchise Report)3–5 Business Days
Utah$54 (Department of Commerce fee)$18 / year (Annual Renewal)Pass-through (flat 4.65%)1–3 Business Days
Vermont$155 (Secretary of State fee, 11 V.S.A. § 4012)$45 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Virginia$100 (State Corporation Commission fee)$50 / year (Annual Registration fee)Pass-through (up to 5.75%)2–3 Business Days
Washington$200 (Secretary of State online filing fee)$70 / year (Annual Report)0% (Zero personal state income tax; B&O tax applies to local receipts)2–4 Business Days
West Virginia$100 (Secretary of State fee)$25 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Wisconsin$130 (Department of Financial Institutions fee)$25 / year (Annual Report)Pass-through2–4 Business Days
Wyoming$100 (Wyoming Secretary of State filing fee — online or mail, no surcharge)$60 / year (Lowest annual report fee in the USA)0% (No state corporate or personal income tax)1–2 Business Days

Methodology & Sourcing

Every figure in this index is checked directly against the issuing state's own Secretary of State (or equivalent registration authority) fee schedule — not copied from aggregator sites, many of which carry stale figures for years after a state changes its fees. We re-verify this index periodically; the most recent full pass was October 2026, which caught several outdated figures elsewhere on the web, including Kansas's filing fee cut (from $160 to $85, effective Feb 27, 2026) and Pennsylvania's replacement of its old $70 decennial report with a $7 annual filing (effective Jan 1, 2025 under Act 122).

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Which US state has the lowest LLC filing fee in 2026?

Montana has the lowest one-time LLC filing fee in our 2026 index at $35 (Montana Secretary of State Articles of Organization fee). This is the fee paid directly to the state at formation — separate from any registered agent or service provider fee.

Which state has the most expensive LLC filing fee?

Massachusetts has the highest one-time filing fee in our index at $500 (Secretary of the Commonwealth fee). A higher filing fee does not necessarily mean a worse choice — some states justify it with stronger legal infrastructure (e.g. Delaware's Court of Chancery) or specific industry advantages.

Which states have no annual LLC report fee?

Arizona, Idaho, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Mexico, Ohio, South Carolina, Texas currently charge $0 for their annual/biennial LLC report, making them the lowest-cost states to maintain an LLC long-term.

Why do LLC filing fees vary so much between states?

Each state's Secretary of State (or equivalent agency) sets its own filing fee independently, and these fees change over time via state legislation — sometimes significantly, as Kansas did when it cut its filing fee nearly in half in February 2026, or Pennsylvania did when it replaced a $70 decennial report with a $7 annual one in 2025. There's no federal standard; always verify against the state's own current fee schedule before filing.

Does a lower filing fee mean a better state for a non-resident LLC?

Not necessarily. Non-resident founders should also weigh annual report fees, state income tax exposure, privacy/anonymity rules, and acceptance by US banks and payment processors (Stripe, Mercury, Wise). Wyoming and New Mexico are commonly recommended for non-residents specifically because they combine low total cost with strong privacy and high banking acceptance — not purely because of the lowest sticker price.

Ready to Form Your US LLC?

HynoGo passes every state filing fee through at exact cost with zero markup — $0 service fee on our Basic package, for non-resident founders in 50+ countries.